Managed Business & IT Training Solutions

MBIT Training Ltd

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

MBIT Training Limited and our subsidiary companies and trading names including Microsoft Courses UK are committed to protecting the privacy of all people who use our site. We are also committed to protecting the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. This statement explains how we use personal information provided to us from our site, our discussions and dealings with you and also by our internal processes. 

DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION

We are registered with current data protection legislation regulatory bodies to comply with such legislation including The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in all our dealings with your personal data.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You do not need to register to contact us, or to view our products and services. Any visitor is granted 'guest' status by our system. Your public IP address will be recorded for the purpose of the session and these are periodically removed once your visit has ended. You are not obligated to tell us who you are or to reveal any information about yourself at this initial stage.

However, data is collected and used on an as-needed basis for the purposes of processing a general or sales enquiry: 

  1. If you submit an enquiry via our website you will be asked to provide information, including your name, e-mail address and contact number along with a message.
  2. If you register on our website to receive newsletters from us you will be asked to provide your name and e-mail address.
  3. If you purchase items via our website you will be asked to register and provide information including name, address, business name, e-mail, telephone number and payment details.

This data may be used by our office staff and is stored on our secure cloud-based server. Data is only held for the amount of time needed to process the enquiry. 

Some third-party websites will also use your contact information where you have given us permission to do so. For example, our newsletters and mailouts are provided using the MailChimp mail service. The sender list is periodically reviewed before each mailout to ensure that the list is up to date and that any persons requesting to no longer receive corresponsence such as newsletters have been removed.

We also market our courses through several third-party events sites including Eventbrite, Evvnt and FindCPD. These may collect data from you if you have chosen to register with them and through them have found our website. data may be sent from them to us for the purposes of checking a sales enquiry prior to you making a booking, or clarifying the details of a booking. This data is removed once it has been used by our team from the third-party sites. 

The MBIT Training website uses a web certificate for the purposes of encrypting all aspects of the site. Unlike e-commerce sites such as ebay or Amazon, the certificate protects the entire site. Accessing the site via http (unencrypted) will re-divert you to the secure (https) version. Payments are provcessed either by worldpay or paypal. both of these are secure connections using their own payment gateways. Data is shared with Paypal or Worldpay as is required for the purposes of processing a payment transaction.

Our cloud-based finance system (QuickFile) is used for accounting purposes. We do not actively source any personal data from publicly available sources and/or from third party data vendors - only where it is provided by you and you have expressed an interest in our services. If this does occur, we will ask for your consent to retain such information only where it may be necessary to better serve you.

Information is used to:

  • Register you with our website and for website administration purposes where you are the customer, or supplier;
  • To deal with your enquiry. Here we may need to contact you directly, supplying quotations and other transactional documents and to send you further information about our services including other relevant training and events that may be relevant to your enquiry;
  • To send you newsletters only where you have requested to receive them;
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

In relation to bullet 4 we feed back to our vendors the success of courses provided to our customers. We use evaluation websites such as TheBestOfWorcester and MetricsThatMatter, also SurveyMonkey to leave feedback. The data sent to vendors is aggregated and is used to determine our quality as a training provider.

Our website may feature links to external providers and vendors (e.g. Microsoft). These are not our responsibility to maintain - quite a number of our third-party vendors run large and dynamics, constantly changing websites. It is not our responsibility to maintain external pages, however we would be grateful if you can let us know if any errors or broken links you may find whilst navigating our site. Once you click on a link to an external site it will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies, not ours.

If you go on to become a client of MBIT Training Limited we shall hold your data for the duration of your contractual period with us. This is typically the sales and preparation lead-up, through the training event and until payment has been completed. At this point it is your decision whether you want to continue to keep in touch with us for future work, or for us to delete your data. Our natural standpoint is to treat every customer as a new customer unless subcontractor contracts are in-place which then allow us to retain engagement for longer than the above. The provision of data in this instance is a contractual requirement. Additionally, we may share your information with other organisations, that may be of benefit to you. As a business customer with an open account with us, we shall hold your data for a period of not less than 2 years or until you tell us not to or unless we deem it appropriate to hold your data for longer.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave immediately and then delete and block all cookies.

Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, or post our contact details are as follows: E-mail – sales@mbittrainingltd.com Telephone – 01905 887007

Post – F.A.O Marketing, MBIT Training Ltd, The Stables Business Centre, Walnut Tree House, Astwood Lane, Wychbold, Droitwich, Worcs. WR9 0BU

GENERAL

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in current data protection legislation including GDPR) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you may make a formal complaint in writing and we will look in to your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

Any requests in line with the above should be sent to our Data Protection Officer: Mr Matthew Bennett, Director, MBIT Training Ltd, The Stables Business Centre, Walnut Tree House, Astwood Lane, Wychbold, Droitwich, Worcs. WR9 0BU

This policy was last reviewed in May, 2018.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the ICO and file a complaint with them https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

(c) 2018 Edited & customised by Matthew Bennett.